What are the regulations regarding intrinsically safe electronic devices inside a paint booth?

What are the regulations regarding intrinsically safe electronic devices inside a paint booth?

If allowed, what type of certification and enclosure does a communications device require to go into a paint booth?

National Fire Protection Association

The interior of a paint spray booth or room must meet the requirements for a Class 1 Division 1 area as defined by NFPA 33 Standard For Paint Spray Booths and NFPA 70 Article 516 National Electrical Code. Intrinsically safe circuits are allowed in this area but must meet the requirements of NFPA 70 Article 504 Intrinsically Safe Systems.